Privacy Policy

The Labor Law Institute (“Instituto do Direito do Trabalho”) respects the privacy of its website users. This Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes we use your data, how we treat it, with whom we share it, for how long we keep it, as well as the ways in which you may contact us to exercise your rights.

1.  WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The Personal Data Protection Act (Law 58/2019 of 08 August) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, hereinafter “GDPR”) ensure the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

The Labor Law Institute (“Instituto do Direito do Trabalho”), legal person no. 504 992 392, with headquarters at Alameda da Universidade, 1649-014 Lisbon (the “LLI”) is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data.

Upon acceptance of this Privacy Policy the user gives his or her informed, express, free and unequivocal consent for the personal data provided through the website https://idt.fdulisboa.pt/  to be processed and stored by the LLI.

For questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us at the telephone number +351 965 392 128 (from Monday to Wednesday, from 3pm to 9pm, and at Thursdays, from 2.30pm to 9pm) or the e-mail idt@fd.ulisboa.pt.

2. WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

Under the GDPR, the use of personal data has to be justified under at least one legal ground for the processing of personal data. Therefore, the LLI will only process your personal data when it has a legal basis for doing so, namely:

  • Consent (Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR): where you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data (for this purpose you will be presented with a consent form for the use of your data, and such consent may be subsequently withdrawn);
  • Execution of a contract/pre-contractual endeavors (Art. 6(1)(b) of the GDPR): where the processing is necessary to enter into a contract with you or to execute it;
  • Compliance with legal obligations (Art. 6(1)(c) of the GDPR): when treatment is necessary to comply with the legal obligations to which the LLI is subject;
  • Safeguarding a legitimate interest (Art. 6.1 (f) of the GDPR): where processing is necessary to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for its use prevail over your data protection rights. In particular, but without limitation:
  • Development and maintenance of our website;
  • Provision of technical assistance;
  • Prevention and detection of fraud;
  • Ensuring network and information security;
  • Provision of services or information;
  • As long as, in each case, our interest is in accordance with the applicable legislation and your rights.

In this context, the data obtained is processed for the purposes identified below.

3. FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

The LLI will process your data for the following purposes:

3.1. Submission of scientific papers

The treatment of your data (name, email and curriculum note) will be necessary for the submission of scientific papers, through the form available in https://idt.fdulisboa.pt/en/ridt-en/submissions-area/.

Your data will be kept for this purpose for as long as they are necessary for the effect of the period after the peer review or for a longer period, if the law so establishes, and also for the purposes of paragraph 3.5 below.

3.2. Marketing

The LLI may process your data to send you marketing communications (including news, sales, promotions, events, product and service information, exclusive customer offers and satisfaction questionnaires about the services provided) via e-mail.

This data processing will be carried out only with your consent, provided . The non-availability of your personal data (in this case, your e-mail) makes it impossible for the LLI to send you commercial communications.

You may object, at any time, to this data processing.

Your data will be kept for this purpose until you withdraw your consent.

3.3. Sending of newsletters

LLI can process your data to send you newsletters, via email. This data processing will be carried out only with your consent, provided through a specific form available on our website.

You may, at any time, object to this data processing.

Your data will be kept for this purpose until you withdraw your consent.

3.4. Management of complaints and contacts received by LLI

You can send us, from our contact form, suggestions or complaints regarding the services provided by LLI. Your personal data will be processed on the basis of your consent. LLI collects your data to analyze and resolve the situation underlying your suggestion or complaint.

For this purpose, your data will be kept for as long as necessary for the resolution of your matter, and up to a maximum of 12 months since the submission of your suggestion or complaint.

3.5. Litigation management

Personal customer data may also be processed by LLI for the purpose of litigation management. The legal basis is the existence of a legitimate interest on the part of the LLI and the data will be kept for the period necessary to the exercise of its respective rights.

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

Without prejudice to the point above, our policy consists in the conservation of data only for the period necessary for the observance of the purposes for which it was collected, in accordance with Article 17 of the GDPR. If data is processed for several purposes, it will automatically be deleted or stored in a format that does not allow conclusions to be drawn about your identity, as soon as the last specific purpose is extinguished.

5.  WILL MY INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH OTHERS?

Your information may be disclosed to third party service providers.

If you are our customer, your personal data may be processed by LLI subcontractors, namely and where applicable, for the hosting of our website, electronic mail, banking and financial payment entities, billing, use of online forms, among others. Only the personal data necessary for the provision of the service in question will be provided.

Your personal data may also be accessed by internal and external LLI auditors, with the guarantee that they are kept confidential and will not be used for purposes other than the audits.

6.  WHAT RIGHTS DO I HAVE?

At any moment, you may ask us:

  • Access to the information we keep about you;
  • The rectification of information, in case it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The deletion of your personal data;
  • The limitation of the processing, in certain situations;
  • The portability of your data, in certain situations;
  • Opposition to processing, in certain situations.

Your requests will be treated with special care so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked to provide proof of your identity in order to ensure that the sharing of personal data is only made with its holder.

You should be mindful that, in certain cases (e.g. for legal demands), your request may not be immediately met. In any case, you will be informed of the measures taken in that regard within one month counted as of the moment the request is made.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (“NDPC”), and may do so through the website: https://www.cnpd.pt/.

Learn more

6.1.     Right of access

The holder of the personal data has the right to obtain confirmation from the LLI that the data concerning him/her is or is not being processed and, where appropriate, to access his/her personal data and access the information provided for by law.

6.2.     Right of rectification

The holder of the personal data has the right to obtain from the LLI, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data concerning him/her.

6.3.     Right to the deletion of data (“right to be forgotten”)

The holder of personal data has the right to have his or her data deleted without undue delay by LLI, and the LLI is obliged to delete the personal data without undue delay notably where one of the following reasons applies:

  1. The personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or processed;
  2. The data holder has withdrawn his or her consent to the processing of the data (in cases where the processing is based on consent) and there is no other basis for such processing;
  3. The data holder opposes to the processing and there are no prevailing legitimate interests that justify the processing.

6.4.     Right to the limitation of processing

The data holder has the right to obtain from the LLI the limitation of the processing, notably if one of the following situations applies:

  1. Challenging the accuracy of personal data for a period of time that allows the LLI to verify its accuracy;
  2. The data processing is lawful, and the data holder opposes the deletion of the personal data and requests, in return, the limitation of their use;
  3. The LLI no longer needs the personal data for processing purposes, but such data is required by the data holder for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defence of a right in judicial proceedings;
  4. If it has opposed the processing, until it is determined that LLI’s legitimate reasons prevail over those of the data holder.

6.5.     Right to data portability

If the processing depends on the consent of the data holder and this consent has been given by automated means, the data holder has the right to receive the personal data that concerns him/her and that has been provided to the LLI in a structured, commonly used and automatically readable format.

6.6. Right of opposition

In cases where data processing is carried out: (i) for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by the LLI; (ii) for direct marketing purposes; or (iii) for profiling, the data holder may also, at any time, object to the processing of his/her personal data.

7.  MAY I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT LATER?

If consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data holder has the right to withdraw the consent given at any time, although this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent previously given nor the subsequent processing of the same data on a different legal basis, such as the fulfilment of the contract or the legal obligation to which the LLI is subject.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at the telephone number +351 965 392 128 (from Monday to Wednesday, from 3pm to 9pm, and at Thursdays, from 2.30pm to 9pm) or the e-mail idt@fd.ulisboa.pt.

Your requests will be treated with special care so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked to provide proof of your identity in order to ensure that the personal data is only shared with its holder.  You should be aware that in certain cases (e.g. due to legal requirements) your request cannot be met immediately.

In any case, you will be informed of the measures taken in this regard within 1 (one) month from the moment the request is made.

8.  DO WE USE COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGY?

Please see our Cookies Policy.

9. DO YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS?

 Please contact us at the telephone number +351 965 392 128 (from Monday to Wednesday, from 3pm to 9pm, and at Thursdays, from 2.30pm to 9pm) or the e-mail idt@fd.ulisboa.pt.

Last updated: 21.01.2021

TELEPHONE:
Madalena Palma
+351 965 392 128
EMAIL:
idt@fd.ulisboa.pt




    © 2021 All rights reserved

    Webdesign by Equador Design